Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Our business name: Dr.Peppa’s Condiments

Our website address is: https://drpeppascondiments.co.

We make and sell chilli food products.

CONTACT DETAILS

mail@drpeppascondiments.co

8 Ceramic Terrace
Barnstaple
Devon
EX32 8JD

+44 7961 711210

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

– COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

– MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

– CONTACT FORMS

The information submitted via the contact forms is used only to correspond to your query. The data is sent in the form of an email, and only the staff can see the submitted data. We do not use the information submitted through the contact form for any marketing purposes.

– COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you use the store, WooCommerce (the plugin used to create online shop functionality) creates cookies to keep track of cart data. WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

When you dismiss a popup on the website, a cookie is created to remember not to show the popup again. The cookie lasts for one day.

– EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

– ANALYTICS

The WooCommerce plugin used stores purchase data to provide sales reports. This data is stored on the website.

Square stores purchase data to provide sales reports. This information may or may not be tied to your account when you make purchases, depending on the situation: It will be tied to you if you purchase online or you are a trade customer; it will not be tied to you if you purchase at the market stall.

Google Analytics is used on the site to track visitor clicks and page views. Collected information is anonymous. No personal information is collected and thus the data cannot be matched to you.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

MailChimp, Square, PayPal, and CR (Customer Reviews) are the only services where your personal data is shared to and no personal information is shared with third parties unless via your consent.

When placing an order your personal information is stored on our server for the purpose of processing the order, contacting the customer related to that order, asking to follow up with a review, and is also passed onto the relevant payment gateway. Card details are only saved when you choose to save them. Your name and email address is sent to our account on MailChimp (with your consent) for abandoned cart messages or if you are signing up to our newsletter. Your email address and ordered products are sent to CR (Customer Reviews) to send a follow-up email to leave a review.

Personal information is sent to Square (only when chosen by yourself as the payment gateway) to process the payment and create a customer profile to help process future orders. Only we have access to this, and no one else. No card details are saved on Square unless you are sent an invoice from us via Square and opt-in to saving your card details.

No personal information is shared with third parties unless via your consent.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment/review, the comment/review and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments/reviews automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have an queries please contact us via:

mail@drpeppascondiments.co

8 Ceramic Terrace
Barnstaple
Devon
EX32 8JD

+44 7961 711210

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Your contact information that you provide when making a purchase is only used for processing the order you have created and following up to ask for a review.

Your contact information that you provide when signing up to the newsletter is only used for sending the newsletter to you, and nothing else.

No information is sold to third parties without your consent.

– HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We use a plugin that monitors hacking or hacks to the website. The plugin itself has a database of known attacks or possible loopholes to prevent the website from being harmed. The plugin also scans the core system files to check for any breaches.

Any physical data (of which we refrain on creating and storing to save the environment) such as personal information written on paper, is stored in a secure place; and is shredded once finished with.

Any packing slips, which have information such as your address and order details, we hope reaches the destination of the address that was provided in relation to the order. Once the item is in transit, it is down to the postal service to make sure it arrives to the destination without falling into the wrong hands. Again we refrain on using packing slips, to save the environment, unless there is a reason it must be used.

– WHAT DATA BREACH PROCEDURES WE HAVE IN PLACE

Of course we take great care to make sure the personal information you have provided us is secure and take measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to your personal data. Such examples of data breaches include:

  • Loss or theft of data or equipment on which data is stored (e.g. losing an unencrypted USB stick, losing an unencrypted mobile phone)
  • Inappropriate access controls allowing unauthorised use
  • Equipment failure (e.g. the server the website is hosted on)
  • Human error (e.g. sending an email to the wrong recipient, information posted to the wrong
    address, dropping/leaving documents containing personal data in a public space)
  • Hacking attack
  • ‘Blagging’ offences where information is obtained by deceiving the business

But even taking great care still means there is a chance of one those issues occurring, and when it does occur we log and investigate as soon as humanly possible…

  • When did the breach occur (or become known)?
  • Which staff member was involved in the breach?
  • Who was the breach reported to?
  • Date of Report
  • Time of Report
  • Description of the breach
  • Initial containment activity
  • What type of data is involved
  • Were any protective measures in place to secure the data (e.g. encryption)
  • What has happened to the data
  • What could the data tell a third party about the individual
  • Number of individuals affected by the breach
  • Whose data has been breached
  • What harm can come to those individuals
  • Are there wider consequences to consider e.g. reputation loss
  • Consider the likelihood and severity of any risk to people’s rights and freedoms, following the breach. If likely or severe, report to the Information Commissioner’s Office for independent review.
  • Action to be taken to recover the data
  • Relevant governors/trustees to be notified
  • Notification to any other relevant external agencies
  • Internal procedures (e.g. disciplinary investigation) to be completed
  • Steps needed to prevent reoccurrence of breach

– WHAT THIRD PARTIES WE RECEIVE DATA FROM

CR (Customer Reviews) for ratings and badges.

– WHAT AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND/OR PROFILING WE DO WITH USER DATA

N/A

– INDUSTRY REGULATORY DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS

GDPR.

Data Protection Act 2018.

– PLUGIN: WOOCOMMERCE

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

— WHAT WE COLLECT AND STORE

While you visit our site, we will track:

  • Products you have viewed: we will use this to, for example, show you products you have recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we will use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.
  • Shipping address: we will ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We will also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you are browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We will use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order.
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints.
  • Process payments and prevent fraud.
  • Set up your account for our store.
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes.
  • Improve our store offerings.
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.
  • To ask for a review.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

— WHO ON OUR TEAM HAS ACCESS

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased, and where it should be sent.
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

— WHAT WE SHARE WITH OTHERS

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example:

Google Analytics is used on the site to track visitor clicks and page views to record sale conversions (goals). Collected information is anonymous. No personal information is collected and thus the data cannot be matched to you.

— Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments to PayPal, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

We accept payments through Square. When processing payments to Square, some of your data will be passed to Square, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Square Privacy Policy for more details.

– PLUGIN: AKISMET

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User (webmaster) sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

– PLUGIN: SMUSH

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on the website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only.

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

– PLUGIN: CUSTOMER REVIEWS FOR WOOCOMMERCE

Any reviews made are processed and sent to the third-party CR (Customer Reviews) [https://www.cusrev.com/]. They are also used for sending automatic follow-up emails (reminders) that gather shop and product reviews. It is sent via an independent service because people commonly consider reviews managed by shops themselves to be biased or fake. Independent collection of customer feedback also enables other optional features such as trust badges or verification of reviews. View their terms here: https://www.cusrev.com/terms.html

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news, updates, and exclusive deals!

These will consist of short monthly emails letting you know how the business is getting on. You will also be notified of any new product releases or exclusive deals. But don't worry, you won't be spammed!

🌶 Privacy Policy

You have Successfully Subscribed!